Rules of Conduct regarding User- and Customer Information

Assuring the privacy of our users and the confidentiality and integrity of their information is of elemental importance to us at ThinPrint Cloud Services. Therefore, we agree on restricting our actions where technical restrictions are not yet implemented or not feasible as follows:

  1. We will not access the content of documents and print jobs without the explicit consent of the user who submitted them into the ThinPrint Cloud.
  2. We will not assemble information about a specific user’s interaction with the ThinPrint Cloud unless required for troubleshooting or performance analytics to improve the platform.
  3. We will only access personally identifiable information when it is necessary to do our job and no alternative is practically available.
  4. We will not share information about our users with anyone who did not agree to this policy.

Furthermore, we agree to taking an active role in designing and improving our procedures and technologies to keep the trust of our users with the following actions:

  1. We will consider the impact to the privacy of our users and the confidentiality of their information equally to the intended outcome when modifying existing or introducing new procedures and technologies.
  2. We will constantly look for gaps in our procedures and technologies that might expose our users or their information to vulnerabilities.
  3. We will review our security measures and procedures on a reoccurring and frequent basis.
  4. We will implement technical and procedural mechanisms to detect misuse of access to our users’ information.
  5. We will speak up when we notice illegal, unauthorized, inappropriate or negligent activities which may risk the security of our customers’ information.

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

ThinPrint Cloud Services Inc. participates in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information pertaining to individuals residing in the European Economic Area member countries and Switzerland. We are certified with the U.S. Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles.

To provide you with our services, we provide personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf. This applies in particular to: establishing and maintaining contact, invoicing and receiving payment for services provided, statistical evaluation of service (anonymized data set) and incidental review of service to improve service or troubleshooting. This applies to the following data categories:

  • Contact information
    gender, name, e-mail address, phone number, website, job title, name of organization the individual is associated with in regard to using our service, mailing address
  • Activity information
    print history, activity logs
  • Payment information
    invoices, payment preferences, payment history, payment information (through third party processors)

If we transfer personal information received under the Privacy Shield to a third party, the third party’s access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also be in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we will remain liable under the Privacy Shield for any failure to do so by the third party unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the claim.

EU and Swiss individuals have the right to access their personal data, and to limit use and disclosure of it. ThinPrint Cloud Services is committed to respect those rights. If you wish to request access, to limit use, or to limit disclosure, please contact us by using the contact information provided below.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, ThinPrint Cloud Services commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact ThinPrint Cloud Services using the contact information provided below.

ThinPrint Cloud Services has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regards to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

ThinPrint Cloud Services is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles. Furthermore, we may be required to disclose personal information handled by us under the Privacy Shield in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Contact information for complaints and inquiries about this Privacy Shield policy and to request access, limit use, or limit disclosure of personal data:

Mail:

ThinPrint Cloud Services, Inc.
7600 Grandview Ave, Suite 200
Arvada, Colorado, 80002
USA

Email: hello@thinprintcloud.com.

 

Your ThinPrint Cloud Team

August 7, 2017